Lufkin High School Home Page
« October 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

 

Best Schools
Upcoming Events
10/8/2014
10/9/2014
10/15/2014
Test - PSAT Testing
8:00 AM - 11:20 AM
10/20/2014
10/21/2014
 
LHS 2014 Homecoming Court
Congratulations to the following Candidates:
Senior Court
Flora Avant
Alli Bartlett
Kristen Carr
Tyra Flenoy
Patrina Miller
Tayla Mullins
Suzy Reyes
Madison Warnasch

Junior Court:
Elisabeth Alvis
Kelsey Bowers
Chloe Harrell
Catherine Rich

Sophomore Court:
Caroline Chance
Breon Davis
Lauren Johnson
Ivie Massie
Mattie Wesoloski

Freshman Court:
Kimberlan Arnold
Mackenzie Brown
Shelby Geraci
Allison Skelton
Homecoming Pep Rally - Thursday, Oct. 2, 2014
7:00 PM - Abe Martin Stadium

 

 
At Lufkin High School, we are dedicated to producing college ready students, lifelong learners, and good citizens.  LHS students are challenged and enriched through a vast array of course offerings that meet their needs, interests, and abilities.  Administrators, faculty, and staff work cooperatively to build positive relationships through academics and extracurricular activities.  I am honored to serve as the instructional leader of Lufkin High School and encourage all students and teachers to challenge themselves to be the best they can be.

Mark Smith
Principal

HOMECOMING  PEP RALLY ANNOUNCEMENT

 
The Homecoming rally will be held on Thursday, Oct 2, 7pm at Abe Martin Stadium. The members of the homecoming court will be introduced and there will be performances by Varsity, JV, and Freshman Cheerleaders, Panther Pride and JV Drill, Majorettes, and the Drum line.  Everyone is invited to come out and support your Lufkin Panthers.
 

  TUTORING SCHEDULE 2014-2015  
 

 Lufkin High School Tutoring Schedule
 
Tutoring is offered Monday through Thursday, from 3:50 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Listed below are the subjects that will be offered:
 
 
English I                     Monday –   S. Abney –   W213
                                    Tuesday – K. Barnett – W208
                                    Thursday – S. Tatum – W209
 
English II                   Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday – R. Rozas – Library
                                    Tuesday – STAAR Practice Only – K. Fogle – W230
                                    Thursday – K. Peterson – Library
 
English III                  Tuesday – J. Powell – W203                                           
                                    Wednesday – STAAR Practice Only – J. Powell – W203
 
English IV                 Tuesday – E. Mills – W217
                                    Wednesday & Thursday – E. Napier – W216 
 
Social Studies          Monday & Wednesday – C. Humphries – W241
                                    Tuesday & Thursday – C. Hill – W233
 
I.P.C.                          Tuesday – L. Cummings – W129
                       
Biology                      Tuesday – J. Schmidt – W311
 
Chemistry                 Tuesday – K. Welch – W108
 
Physics                     Tuesday – D. Willis, J. Schroeder, R. Merrill – W102 or W105
 
Algebra I                    Tuesday – K. Thompson – S120
                                    Wednesday – K. Williamson – S121
                                    Thursday – J. Houston – S119 (AM only)
                       
Geometry                  Tuesday & Thursday – B. Streeb – S205
                                    Wednesday – K. Wieseman - S209                     
                                   
(Algebra 2,                  Tuesday – T. Lundy - S215
Math Models,             Wednesday & Thursday – R. Inman – S216
 &Pre-Cal)                      
 
Content Mastery         Tuesday & Thursday – E. K. Jones – W226
 
Spanish                        Monday & Wednesday – S. Reyes – W319
 
 
(10th Grade Study Group – GEAR UP)
Math                             Tuesday thru Thursday – B. Streeb, K. Wieseman – S205 & S209
Science                       Monday thru Thursday – L. Cummings – Library
English II                     Monday thru Thursday – R. Rozas, K. Peterson – Library
World History              Monday thru Thursday – C. Bennett, M, Sayers, C. Humphries - Library
 
Any questions should be directed to Joe Martinez at 936-630-4217 at Lufkin High School.

 

 
     
 
SENIOR PARENT NIGHT DATE CHANGE
 
 
 
 
     

TSI
Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2014 - Educational website content management