Lufkin High School Home Page
« April 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

 

Best Schools
Upcoming Events
4/11/2015
4/25/2015
Gen. - TSI Testing
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
4/27/2015
5/1/2015
5/2/2015
 

 
At Lufkin High School, we are dedicated to producing college ready students, lifelong learners, and good citizens.  LHS students are challenged and enriched through a vast array of course offerings that meet their needs, interests, and abilities.  Administrators, faculty, and staff work cooperatively to build positive relationships through academics and extracurricular activities.  I am honored to serve as the instructional leader of Lufkin High School and encourage all students and teachers to challenge themselves to be the best they can be.

Mark Smith
Principal
Powder Puff Football Game
Powder Puff Football Game
Abe Martin Stadium
Monday, April 27, 2015
6:00 PM
Balfour Delivery
Balfour will deliver Sr. items April 8th and 9th on LHS Mainstreet during all three lunch periods.
Senior Panoramic Pictures
Senior Panoramic Pictures:  Re-Scheduled:  Date Thursday, May 7th.  8:30 AM

 
       
  
   LHS Academics did it again!! 

They competed at Livingston High School on Saturday, Feb 14th

Here are the results:
 
Accounting came in 1st team:
            1st        Anna Wilke
            2nd       Alexis Foster
            5th        Kevin Moore
            9th        Kyle Wiggers
 
Calculator came in 1st team:
            1st        Erika Sloan
            2nd       Osvaldo Lopez
            3rd        Hector Fraire
            4th        Paige Coleman
 
Saad Akhtar placed 2nd in Computer Applications
 
Literary Criticism came in 2nd Team:
            1st        Sebastian Ortiz
            3rd        Erika Sloan
 
Mathematics came in 1st team:
            1st        Hector Fraire
            3rd        Erika Sloan
            4th        Brian Humphreys
            5th        Daniel Gonzales
 
Number Sense came in 1st team:
            3rd        Susheel Deshpande
            5th        Lauren Sloan
            6th        Tevin Sanders
 
Sebastian Ortiz placed 1st in Ready Writing
Mahnoor Nazeer placed 2nd in Ready Writing
 
Science came in 1st team:
            1st        Monica Vegiraju
            2nd       Hadi Latif
            3rd        Saad Akhtar
            6th        Pressley Nicholson
 
Jeffrey Martin placed 6th in Spelling
 
 
Kijana Criswell placed 1st in Poetry
Sakela Minor placed 6th in Poetry
 
Journalism came in 1st Team:
            Editorial Writing
                        1st        Megan Odell
                        2nd       Sebastian Ortiz
                        4th        Alyson Riley
 
            Alyson Riley placed 3rd in Feature Writing
 
            Headline Writing
                        1st        Jeffrey Martin
                        2nd       Megan Odell
  TUTORING SCHEDULE 2014-2015  
 

 Lufkin High School Tutoring Schedule
 
Tutoring is offered Monday through Thursday, from 3:50 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Listed below are the subjects that will be offered:
 
 
English I                     Monday –   S. Abney –   W213
                                    Tuesday – K. Barnett – W208
                                    Thursday – S. Tatum – W209
 
English II                   Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday – R. Rozas – Library
                                    Tuesday – STAAR Practice Only – K. Fogle – W230
                                    Thursday – K. Peterson – Library
 
English III                  Tuesday – J. Powell – W203                                           
                                    Wednesday – STAAR Practice Only – J. Powell – W203
 
English IV                 Tuesday – E. Mills – W217
                                    Wednesday & Thursday – E. Napier – W216 
 
Social Studies          Monday & Wednesday – C. Humphries – W241
                                    Tuesday & Thursday – C. Hill – W233
 
I.P.C.                          Tuesday – L. Cummings – W129
                       
Biology                      Tuesday – J. Schmidt – W311
 
Chemistry                 Tuesday – K. Welch – W108
 
Physics                     Tuesday – D. Willis, J. Schroeder, R. Merrill – W102 or W105
 
Algebra I                    Tuesday – K. Thompson – S120
                                    Wednesday – K. Williamson – S121
                                    Thursday – J. Houston – S119 (AM only)
                       
Geometry                  Tuesday & Thursday – B. Streeb – S205
                                    Wednesday – K. Wieseman - S209                     
                                   
(Algebra 2,                  Tuesday – T. Lundy - S215
Math Models,             Wednesday & Thursday – R. Inman – S216
 &Pre-Cal)                      
 
Content Mastery         Tuesday & Thursday – E. K. Jones – W226
 
Spanish                        Monday & Wednesday – S. Reyes – W319
 
 
(10th Grade Study Group – GEAR UP)
Math                             Tuesday thru Thursday – B. Streeb, K. Wieseman – S205 & S209
Science                       Monday thru Thursday – L. Cummings – Library
English II                     Monday thru Thursday – R. Rozas, K. Peterson – Library
World History              Monday thru Thursday – C. Bennett, M, Sayers, C. Humphries - Library
 
Any questions should be directed to Joe Martinez at 936-630-4217 at Lufkin High School.

 

 
     
 
 
 
     
     

TSI
Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management